Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline
Eurodesign, became a part of BTC/ SCP project as a subcontractor of BP in 2007.
British Petroleum, is one of the world's seven "supermajor" oil and gas companies. BP Azerbaijan aspire to be a valued, trusted and long-term partner in the development of Azerbaijan’s hydrocarbon resources.
The Baku–Tbilisi–Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline is a 1,768 kilometres (1,099 mi) long crude oil pipeline from the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli oil field in the Caspian Sea to the Mediterranean Sea. It connects Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan and Ceyhan, a port on the south-eastern Mediterranean coast of Turkey, via Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia. It is the second-longest oil pipeline in the former Soviet Union, after the Druzhba pipeline. The first oil that was pumped from the Baku end of the pipeline on 10 May 2005 reached Ceyhan on 28 May 2006.
The Eurodesign company became a part of BTC/ SCP project as a subcontractor of BP. Starting from 2009 we won the tender and fully covered all telecommunication services and maintenance throughout the pipeline as contractor of BP.
We provided operation and maintenance of the SDH transmission network, which is the main transportation environment for all operational data of the BP Oil production facility of Azerbaijan and Georgia.