Modernization of IP Telephony and Call Centre Systems
The Client: Xalq Bank OJSC
Xalq Insurance is one of the leading insurance companies in Azerbaijan. Established in 2005, it offers all major insurance services including medical, life, travel and property insurance products. The Company’s network of over 10 branches serves a large number of clients in both the corporate and retail sectors.
One of the Company’s methods of communication with clients is a call centre that handles over 1,000 calls daily. The client base grew over time, and eventually could no longer be served by the existing facilities and resources of a legacy call centre. The Company’s top management made a decision to invite ED to upgrade both its IP telephony and call centre systems.
ED specialists analysed the legacy systems, developed specifications for the target systems and proposed solutions based on the software of proven vendors. After a number of joint technical meetings in which all the pros and cons were clearly set out, the client selected the Cisco Collaboration solution.
The solution developed by ED enabled the customer to enhance business value by achieving the following goals:
• Increasing customer satisfaction.
• Improving operational efficiency by implementing both IP telephony and contact centre solutions.
• Reducing customer service response times by optimizing call scenarios and interactive voice response (IVR).
• Implementing a robust solution supporting high availability.
• Laying the foundation for future system scalability and video conferencing.