Creation of IT Infrastructure for an F1 Circuit
The European Formula 1 Grand Prix was held for the first time in Baku in 2016. The International Automobile Federation (FIA) then changed the name of this prestigious competition to the Azerbaijan Grand Prix. The first Azerbaijan Grand Prix was held in the streets of Baku in June 2017. The Baku City Circuit (BCC) is the name of both the promoter of the Azerbaijan Grand Prix and the track where the race is held.
One of the most important factors in preparing the first Grand Prix was the design of IT infrastructure. The infrastructure had to meet the highest levels in full compliance with the requirements of the Tilke's Bureau, which designed the Baku circuit. The integration of different types of IT systems had to be taken into account.
ED proposed the Cisco Catalyst 3850 and ASR 1002-X solutions for transmission of multimedia content. These formed the basis of the modern intelligent infrastructure for the Baku City Circuit, the track’s computing network. To ensure top quality, ED suggested the Cisco high-density Wi-Fi network management and control system, as well as a special antenna for uninterrupted wireless communications.
ED’s proposals for the Baku City Circuit enabled the customer to enhance business value by achieving the following goals:
• The creation of a digital environment that fully meets the requirements of the Tilke bureau at the competition venue in Baku.
• The construction of a modern intellectual infrastructure on the Baku City Circuit.
• The provision of Cisco IP telephony, communications and collaboration. .
• The integration of high-resolution IP cameras into a single hub.
• The creation of a digital tracking network based on the TETRA communications standard.
• The installation of pit lane audible and visual alarm systems.