STEP (Sangachal Terminal Extension Program)
Eurodesign took a big challenge to develop cabling blocks and design FO and Copper Structured Cabling System for the Business Critical and Production Data, Voice network in the Sangachal Terminal and Accommodation Camp for BP Azerbaijan.
Located 55km south of Baku, the Sangachal terminal is a vital link in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas industry. It is an oil and gas terminal that receives, processes, stores and exports crude oil and gas produced from  all currently operated BP assets in the Caspian basin and  has room for expansion. The terminal includes oil and gas processing facilities, the first pump station for the Baku Tbilisi Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline and South Caucasus gas pipeline (SCP) compressor and other facilities.
Within the project we managed to supply, install and Commission a new call manager equipment at the CAMP of Sangachal site.
Cable pulling was done by highly professional and experienced team of certified technicians, supervised by skilled engineers in accordance with requirements of ISO/ IEC.
All cables were terminated and tested by certified FO & copper specialists using professional tools and measurement equipment.
Appropriate testing certificates were issued for each cable.